Team

2018

Countries represented this year included Australia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Poland, South Africa, and Turkey.

Workmen were hired from several local villages in the Pylia. Dionysia Yiannakopoulou served as foreman. 

Our team of pottery analysts was again headed by Salvatore Vitale who was assisted by Chris Hale, Iro Camici, and Katarzyna Dudnik.

Anne Feltovich managed the workroom, with particular attention to small finds.

Denitsa Nenova was assisted by Jen Glaubius in maintaining the project’s GIS in and out of field.

John Wallrodt handled data management.

Our conservators were Alexandros Zokos, Nefeli Theocharous, and Vanessa Muros

Annette Dukes joined us for the first time as camp manager.

Simone Agrimonti

Jeff Banks

Mohammed Bhatti

Anna Belza

Csaba Bodnár

Iro Camici

Allison Davis

Katarzyna Dudnik

Emily Egan

Anne Feltovich

Beth Fisher

Jen Glaubius

Chris Hale

Kevin Hunter

Uwe Maihöfer

Laura Magno

Calla McNamee

Vanessa Muros

Deborah Nadal

Donna Nagle

Christina Naston

Elizabeth Neill

Hüseyin Öztürk

Lefteris Papaioannou

Choe Potamianios-Homen

Shelby Raynor

Marcella Rossin

Tina Ross

Ann Santen

Arthur Stephens

Jennifer Stephens

Charles Sturges

Nefeli Theocharous

Efi Tsiolaki

Jeff Vanderpool

Salvatore Vitale

John Wallrodt

Jessica Williams

Jakub Witkowski

Dionysia Giannakopoulou

Piotr Zeman

Alex Zokos

2017

Countries represented this year included: Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Poland, South Africa, and Turkey.

Workmen were hired from several local villages in the Pylia. Dionysia Yiannakopoulou served as foreman.

Our team of pottery analysts was again headed by Salvatore Vitale who was assisted by Chris Hale, Efi Tsiolaki, and Katarzyna Dudnik.

Anne Feltovich managed the workroom, with particular attention to small finds.

Denitsa Nenova was assisted by Caleb Ward in managing the project’s GIS.

John Wallrodt handled data management, at times assisted by Donna Nagle.

Our conservators were Alexandros Zokos, Nefeli Theocharous, and Vanessa Muros.

Shannon Stewart served again as camp manager.

Clio Amis helped both Shannon and Anne.

Simone Agrimonti

Clio Amis

Mohammed Bhatti

Anna Belza

Csaba Bodnár

Katarzyna Dudnik

Abby Durick

William Edwards

Bruce Erikson

Anne Feltovich

Chris Hale

Kevin Hunter

Uwe Maihöfer

Laura Magno

Calla McNamee

Vanessa Muros

Deborah Nadal

Donna Nagle

Elizabeth Neill

Hüseyin Öztürk

Lefteris Papaioannou

Tina Ross

Ann Santen

Shannan Stewart

Nefeli Theocharous

Hugh Thomas

Efi Tsiolaki

Jeff Vanderpool

Salvatore Vitale

John Wallrodt

Nolan Wang

Caleb Ward

Jessica Williams

Dionysia Giannakopoulou

Piotr Zeman

Alex Zokos

2016

Ten different nationalities were represented this year: American, Australian, British, Canadian, German, Greek, Hungarian, Irish, Italian, and Polish. 

We also enjoyed support from Sia Yiannakopoulou, Thanasis Harabalis, Maria Zacharopoulou, Lefteris Papagioannou, and numerous local workmen.

Clio Amis

Anna Belza

Csaba Bodnár

Kasia Dudlik

Abby Durick

Emily Egan

Uwe Maihöfer

Laura Magno

Calla McNamee

Elizabeth Neill

Denitsa Nenova

Wendy Reade

Tina Ross

Marcella Rossin

Ann Santen

Katie Simon

Bethany Simpson

Arthur Stephens

Jennifer Stephens

Shannan Stewart

Nefeli Theocharous

Valia Tsikritea

Efi Tsiolaki

Salvatore Vitale

John Wallrodt

Caleb Ward

Piotr Zeman

2015

This year’s nationalities: American, Australian, British, Canadian, German, Greek, Hungarian, Irish, Italian, and Polish.

We also were supported by numerous local workmen.

Jeffrey Banks

Sarah Beal

Anna Belza

Alice Crowe

Flint Dibble

Kasia Dudlik

Abby Durick

Emily Egan

Alison Fields

Dionysia Giannakopoulou

Christopher Hale

Domniki Kadi

Katerina Karatasaki

Martha Kokkidou

Martha Kourebanas

Samantha Lee

Jonida Martini

Calla McNamee

Stefan Müller

Deborah Nadal

Denitsa Nenova

Hüseyin Öztürk

Catherine Pratt

Tina Ross

Ann Santen

Lynne Schepartz

Margaret Sneeringer

Arthur Stephens

Jennifer Stephens

Charles Sturges

Nefeli Theocharous

Efthymia Tsiolaki

Salvatore Vitale

John Wallrodt

Tania Valamoti

Piotr Zeman

Alexandros Zokos